Luxury or Lifestyle? Dealing with Equitable Division and Alimony in High-Net Worth Divorces
[…] This means that the spouses typically receive 50 percent each of the marital property when going through a divorce.
Separate property is any property that a spouse received before they got married. Sometimes during the marriage, a gift can be considered separate property if it specifically states that it is for only one of the individuals. In addition, business and professional licenses are considered to be separate property.
North Carolina § 50-20 (C) states that “there shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property equitably.” Therefore, if the court decides that an equal 50-50 division of the marital property is not fair, the assets will need to be carefully reviewed and determined how they should be divided among both spouses.