Luxury or Lifestyle? Dealing with Equitable Division and Alimony in High-Net Worth Divorces
[…] - The properties that the spouses own or brought into the marriage
- The needs of both spouses
- If one spouse was a homemaker, how much they contributed to the marriage in this role
In high net worth divorces, both parties may have very high incomes. If this is the case, alimony is usually not a discussion factor. However, if one spouse stayed home and took care of the children throughout the marriage and now has no education, training, or licenses to get on their feet after the divorce, it may be a good idea to discuss alimony.
North Carolina § 50-16.1A defines a dependent spouse as a “spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.” If this sounds like you, it may be advisable that you speak with your Charlotte family law attorney about your options for alimony. You may be awarded temporary alimony or post separation support during the meantime to make sure that you are not left with no support at all.