Appealing the Termination of Your Parental Rights
[…] - Willful abandonment
- Other statutory reasons
Courts are very cautious about terminating a parent’s rights because, generally, having both parents in the life of a child is in the best interest of the child. This caution includes ensuring that every effort in the initial termination proceeding is made to notify the parent of the termination proceeding, and that the parent is given a fair hearing where his/her testimony can be presented along with relevant evidence.
Review of custody order
North Carolina Statute § 7B-906 requires that “in any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter.” In some cases, the court may waive the review hearings – unless a party (such as the parent whose rights were terminated) seeks a review hearing.
Appealing a termination of rights order, and reinstating parental rights in NC